Music

Complete List of 2018 JUNO Award Nominees

Complete List of 2018 JUNO Award Nominees

The JUNO Awards are returning to Vancouver, BC for the first time since 2009.

This award show represents the Canadian music industries achievements of the previous year, with this year being the events 48th installment.

You can find out more information about the JUNOs right here.

Today, the official award nominee list was released.

Take a look at the nominees.

JUNO FAN CHOICE

  • Alessia Cara
  • Arkells
  • Hedley
  • Jessie Reyez
  • Justin Bieber
  • Shawn Hook
  • Shawn Mendes
  • The Weeknd
  • Theory
  • Walk Off The Earth

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

  • How Far I’ll Go – Alessia Cara
  • Everything Now – Arcade Fire
  • Knocking at the Door – Arkells
  • There’s Nothing Holdin’ Me Back – Shawn Mendes
  • I Feel It Coming ft. Daft Punk – The Weeknd

INTERNATIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • 24K Magic – Bruno Mars
  • ÷ – Ed Sheeran
  • DAMN. – Kendrick Lamar
  • Stoney – Post Malone
  • reputation – Taylor Swift

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Everything Now – Arcade Fire
  • Revival – Johnny Reid
  • Nobody But Me – Michael Bublé
  • Safe Haven – Ruth B
  • Now – Shania Twain

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Daniel Caesar
  • Gord Downie
  • Lights
  • Ruth B
  • Shania Twain

GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • A Tribe Called Red
  • Alvvays
  • Arcade Fire
  • Broken Social Scene
  • Hedley

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Allan Rayman
  • Charlotte Cardin
  • Jessie Reyez
  • NAV
  • Virginia to Vegas

BREAKTHROUGH GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • James Barker Band
  • The Beaches
  • The Dead South
  • The Franklin Electric
  • The Jerry Cans

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

  • Amelia Curran – “Come Back for Me”, “Watershed”, “Try” WATERSHED – Amelia Curran
  • Charlotte Cardin – “Main Girl”, “Paradise Motion”, “The Kids” MAIN GIRL – Charlotte Cardin
  • Gord Downie & Kevin Drew – “A Natural”, “Introduce Yerself”, “The North” INTRODUCE YERSELF – Gord Downie
  • Rose Cousins – “Chosen”, “Grace” – co-songwriter Mark Erelli, “White Flag” – co-songwriter KS Rhoads NATURAL CONCLUSION – Rose Cousins
  • Scott Helman – “21 Days” – co-songwriters Simon Wilcox, Thomas ‘Tawgs’ Salter, Michael J. Wise, Ron Lopata, “It’s Kinda Complicated” – co-songwriters Thomas ‘Tawgs’ Salter, Todd Clark, Ron Lopata, “PDA” – co-songwriters Simon Wilcox, Thomas ‘Tawgs’ Salter, Ron Lopata HÔTEL DE VILLE – Scott Helman

COUNTRY ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Beautiful Freakshow – Dean Brody
  • Dear Life – High Valley
  • Game On – James Barker Band
  • Past the Past – Jess Moskaluke
  • Shake These Walls – Tim Hicks

ADULT ALTERNATIVE ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Introduce Yerself – Gord Downie
  • Twin Solitude – Leif Vollebekk
  • New Mistakes – Terra Lightfoot
  • Sincerely, Future Pollution – Timber Timbre
  • Panther In The Dollhouse – Whitehorse

ALTERNATIVE ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Antisocialites – Alvvays
  • Everything Now – Arcade Fire
  • Life After Youth – Land of Talk
  • Retribution – Tanya Tagaq
  • Wide Open – Weaves

POP ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Cageless – Hedley
  • Skin & Earth – Lights
  • My Love – Ria Mae
  • Safe Haven – Ruth B
  • Hotel de Ville – Scott Helman

ROCK ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Grace Street – Big Wreck
  • Outrage! Is Now – Death From Above
  • Feed The Machine – Nickelback
  • Young Beauties and Fools – The Glorious Sons
  • Wake Up Call – Theory

VOCAL JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • With a Twist – Bria Skonberg
  • Turn Up The Quiet – Diana Krall
  • Come On – Kellylee Evans
  • Old School Yule! – Matt Dusk
  • No Filter – Michael Kaeshammer

JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR: SOLO

  • The Tide Turns – Brad Cheeseman
  • Rich in Symbols – Chet Doxas
  • Contumbao – Hilario Durán
  • Root Structure – Mike Downes
  • Ralph Bowen – Ralph Bowen

JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR: GROUP

  • Otterville – Andrew Downing’s Otterville
  • Murphy – Carn Davidson 9
  • Infinitude – Christine Jensen & Ingrid Jensen
  • The North – David Braid, Mike Murley, Anders Mogensen & Johnny Aman
  • Rev – Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop

INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Stubborn Persistent Illusions – Do Make Say Think
  • Sweat – Five Alarm Funk
  • Cuphead – Kristofer Maddigan
  • Hapax – Oktopus
  • Peregrine Falls – Peregrine Falls

FRANCOPHONE ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Nos Eldorados – Alex Nevsky
  • Paloma – Daniel Bélanger
  • L’étoile thoracique – Klo Pelgag
  • Almanach – Patrice Michaud
  • La science du cœur – Pierre Lapointe

CHILDREN’S ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Greatest Hits, Vol. 3 – Big Block Singsong
  • Blue Skies – Bobs & LoLo
  • Hear the Music – Fred Penner
  • Love, Kisses and Hugs – Splash’N Boots
  • The Moblees (Songs from the Hit TV Show) – The Moblees

CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: SOLO OR CHAMBER

  • Chamber Works by Szymon Laks – ARC Ensemble
  • Stravinsky & Prokofiev: Transcriptions pour piano – David Jalbert
  • Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 6 & 9 ‘Kreutzer’ – James Ehnes with Andrew Armstrong
  • Chopin Recital 3 – Janina Fialkowska
  • Louis Lortie Plays Chopin, Vol. 5 – Louis Lortie

CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: LARGE ENSEMBLE

  • Rebelles Baroques – Arion Orchestre Baroque
  • Beethoven & Schubert: Violin Concerto – James Ehnes with Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Chopin: Works for Piano & Orchestra – Jan Lisiecki with NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
  • Elgar & Tchaikovsky – Johannes Moser with Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
  • The Shaman & Arctic Symphony – Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra & Nunavut Sivuniksavut Performers

CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: VOCAL OR CHORAL

  • Crazy Girl Crazy – Barbara Hannigan with Ludwig Orchestra
  • The Tree of Life – Daniel Taylor with The Trinity Choir
  • In the Stream of Life: Songs by Sibelius – Gerald Finley with Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Mother of Light: Armenian hymns & chants in praise of Mary – Isabel Bayrakdarian with Coro Vox Aeterna
  • Schubert Sessions: Lieder with Guitar – Philippe Sly & John Charles Britton

CLASSICAL COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR

  • Coeur à Coeur – Alice Ping Yee Ho
  • Phi, Caelestis – Andrew Staniland
  • Breathe – James Rolfe
  • My Name is Amanda Todd – Jocelyn Morlock
  • The Shaman – Vincent Ho

RAP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Mumble Rap – Belly
  • Lil Mont from the Ave – Clairmont The Second
  • 001: Experiments – Lou Phelps
  • Coach Fresh – Maestro Fresh Wes
  • Shooters – Tory Lanez

DANCE RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Not Going Home ft. Gia Koka & CMC$ – DVBBS
  • Get What You Give – Felix Cartal
  • Deeper- KAPRI
  • Closer ft. Laurell – Nick Fiorucci
  • Almost Home ft. Nadia Ali & Iro – Sultan + Shepard

R&B/SOUL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Freudian – Daniel Caesar
  • Foreign Water – Jahkoy
  • Kiddo – Jessie Reyez
  • Human – Jhyve
  • Unbound 01 – Keshia Chanté

REGGAE RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • The Light – Ammoye
  • Hold Up Slow Down – Blessed
  • Neva Judge – Eyesus
  • Greater – Kirk Diamond
  • Love How You Whine – Kreesha Turner & K’Coneil

INDIGENOUS MUSIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Medicine Songs – Buffy Sainte-Marie
  • PowWowStep – DJ Shub
  • Here & Now – Indian City
  • The Fight Within – Iskwé
  • Sedna – Kelly Fraser

CONTEMPORARY ROOTS ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Watershed – Amelia Curran
  • Bone on Bone – Bruce Cockburn
  • Medicine Songs – Buffy Sainte-Marie
  • Inuusiq – The Jerry Cans
  • The Weather Station – The Weather Station

TRADITIONAL ROOTS ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • The Willow Collection – Cassie and Maggie
  • Rove – Còig
  • Jayme Stone’s Folklife – Jayme Stone
  • Illusion & Doubt – The Dead South
  • What We Leave Behind – The East Pointers

BLUES ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Better the Devil You Know – Big Dave McLean
  • Something I’ve Done – Downchild
  • Time to Roll – MonkeyJunk
  • No Time Like Now – Steve Strongman
  • Big City, Back Country Blues – Williams, Wayne and Isaak

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN/GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • We Are Free – Jon Neufeld
  • These Are The Days – Love & The Outcome
  • Stones – Manafest
  • Echoes – Matt Maher
  • First Day of My Life – The Color

WORLD MUSIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Meter – Autorickshaw
  • La Migra – Battle of Santiago
  • A New Tradition Vol. 2: Return of the KUISi – Beny Esguerra and New Tradition
  • Femme – Briga
  • Where the Galleon Sank – Kobo Town

JACK RICHARDSON PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Brian Howes & Jason Van Poederooyen – “Better Days” (co-producer Jacob Hoggard) CAGELESS – Hedley, “The Drugs” (co-producer Ryan Guldemond) NO CULTURE – Mother Mother
  • Diana Krall- “L-O-V-E”, “Night and Day” (co-producer Tommy Lipuma) TURN UP THE QUIET – Diana Krall
  • Felix Cartal- “Get What You Give” GET WHAT YOU GIVE – Felix Cartal, “Drifting Away” DRIFTING AWAY – Felix Cartal
  • Jordan Evans & Matthew Burnett -“Get You ft. Kali Uchis”, “We Find Love” FREUDIAN – Daniel Caesar
  • Thomas “Tawgs” Salter -“PDA” HÔTEL DE VILLE – Scott Helman Warner, “Electric Love” (co-producer Mike Wise) UTOPIA – Serena Ryder

RECORDING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

  • Ben Kaplan – “Widowmaker” SWEAT – Five Alarm Funk, “Speak” SPÜKEN – Ninjaspy
  • Eric Ratz – “Knocking at the Door” MORNING REPORT – Arkells, “My Little RnR” WILD CAT – Danko Jones
  • Gus van Go – “Paradise” NEW MISTAKES – Terra Lightfoot, “Boys Like You” PANTHER IN THE DOLLHOUSE – Whitehorse
  • Riley Bell – “Get You ft. Kali Uchis”, “We Find Love” FREUDIAN – Daniel Caesar
  • Shawn Everett – “Slip Away” NO SHAPE – Perfume Genius, “Pain” A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING – The War on Drugs

ALBUM ARTWORK OF THE YEAR

  • Catherine Lepage & Simon Rivest – (Art Directors) EVERYTHING NOW – Arcade Fire
  • Geneviève Lapointe – (Art Director), Martin Tremblay- (Photographer) COCONUT CHRISTMAS – The Lost Fingers
  • Jean-Sébastien Denis- (Art Director & Illustrator), Ian Ilavsky (Designer), Guy L’Heureux -(Photographer) MECHANICS OF DOMINION – Esmerine
  • Keavan Yazdani -(Art Director & Photographer), Sean Brown (Designer), Eric Lachance- (Illustrator) – FREUDIAN Daniel Caesar
  • Marianne Collins- (Art Director & Illustrator), Ian Ilavsky- (Designer), Steve Farmer- (Photographer) – STUBBORN PERSISTENT ILLUSIONS Do Make Say Think

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • Leaving the Table – Christopher Mills – Leonard Cohen
  • The Drugs – Emma Higgins – Mother Mother
  • Venus Fly ft. Janelle Monáe – Grimes (Claire Boucher) – Grimes
  • Gatekeeper – Peter Huang – Jessie Reyez
  • Knocking at the Door – Shane Cunningham & Mark Myers – Arkells

ELECTRONIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Tenderness – Blue Hawaii
  • Someone Else – CRi
  • Two Hearts – Dabin
  • Music To Draw To: Satellite ft. Emilíana Torrini – Kid Koala
  • Mass Manipulation – Rezz

METAL/HARD MUSIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Voice of the Void – Anciients
  • Relentless Mutation – Archspire
  • II: Vanishing – Longhouse
  • Strange Peace – Metz
  • Striker – Striker

ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Rooted – Alysha Brilla
  • Revival – Johnny Reid
  • Nobody But Me – Michael Bublé
  • The Grand Hustle – Nuela Charles
  • Christmas Together – The Tenors

COMEDY ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Fatherland – Charlie Demers
  • [Indistinct Chatter] – D.J. Demers
  • I Wanted To Be A Dinosaur – Ivan Decker
  • Sorry! (A Canadian Album) – K Trevor Wilson
  • In Living Kohler – Rebecca Kohler

For this years ‘Fan Choice’ category, you can cast your vote at www.junofanchoice.ca. The Juno Awards announced this public voting mechanism via their social streams.



The golden-voiced Michael Bublé is hosting the festivities this year and performances have been announced by Daniel Caesar, Hedley, and Jessie Reyez.

If you are in Vancouver and want to attend the award show on March 25th, 2018, you can buy tickets over on Ticketmaster.

The last piece of the puzzle we are waiting on is the unveiling of the supporting satelite concerts during JUNO week. In 2009, we saw a bevy of concerts across various venues. Which also included the closing down of Granville Street between Smithe and Robson for a series of street concerts under large white tents.

The JUNO Awards coming to Vancouver is awesome enough but lets hope for some satelite shows to bolster that week and make it completely over the top.

Complete List of 2018 JUNO Award Nominees


Comments
To Top